Tokyo Olympics Games 2021 - Where to Watch & Live Stream and Indian Fixtures

tokyo olympics

The world's largest sporting event has arrived! It's almost time to watch the live broadcast of the Tokyo Olympics. The Olympics in 2020 has been pushed back a year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic. But, now more than 11,000 competitors from 33 sports will fight for gold, silver, and bronze medals as well as honour for their nations.


We've got whatever you need to see the Olympics live stream from anywhere, even if you don't have cable TV. But, before we get into that, let’s get a better understanding of the games.

An Overview of The Tokyo Olympic Games 2021

The Olympic calendar for 2021 spans 14 days and includes events varying from gymnastics to swimming to track & field. Baseball/softball, karate, surfing, skateboarding, as well as sport climbing would all make their Olympic debuts in Tokyo. Traditional sports, like 3x3 basketball and freestyle BMX, have added new events.

The XXXII Olympiad will be held in Tokyo from Friday, July 23 through Sunday, August 8. On Friday, July 23, the Opening Ceremony will be held at 7 a.m. ET/4 a.m. PT. On August 8th the Closing Ceremony will be held at 7 a.m. ET/4 a.m. PT.

It's simple to watch the Olympics video broadcast no matter which country you support. Continue reading for the 2021 Olympic schedule as well as information on how to watch the games.

Where To Watch Tokyo Olympics 2021 In The World

The Olympics have largely been broadcasted to people around the world on sports channels on cable TVs and then DTH connections. This year too, popular channels around the world will broadcast the Olympic Games, depending on your location. These channels include NBC, CNBC, Peacock, 7Plus, TVNZ and SportsNet.

Other than that, as we’re in the virtual world, people all over the world can live stream the Olympic Games 2021 on OTT platforms.

We’ve mentioned the various countries and their OTT platforms below:

  • Brazil – GloboTV
  • Finland – Yle
  • China – CCTV
  • Ireland – RTE
  • Korea – SBS
  • New Zealand – Sky NZ
  • MENA – beIN Sports
  • Germany – ARD

Where You Can Watch Tokyo Olympics 2021 In India

Sony Sports Network, India's official presenter of the Tokyo Olympics, has launched many programming efforts to make the Olympics coverage grander and bigger. The Olympics will start on July 23rd, and Sony Sports is going to be in charge of the live stream and also showing the events on five network channels.

The Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 will be broadcast live on SONY TEN 1, SONY TEN 2, SONY TEN 3, SONY TEN 4 and also SONY SIX channels from July 23rd to August 8th, 2021. Aside from that, SonyLIV, India’s top OTT platform will broadcast the Olympic Games in India LIVE.

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Schedule

Now that you know where to stream the games, check out the Tokyo Olympics 2021 schedule to ensure you’re on time to catch your favourite players in action:

Friday, July 23 Opening ceremony

Archery, Shooting, Rowing, Equestrian,

Saturday, July 24Table Tennis, Archery (m), Artistic Gymnastics, Badminton, FootballBaseball/Softball, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Cycling Road (m), Fencing (m), Handball, Hockey, Judo (m), Rowing, Shooting (m), Swimming, 3x3 Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball, Water Polo, Equestrian, Weightlifting (m)

Sunday, July 25Judo (m), Archery (m), Artistic Gymnastics, Table Tennis,3x3 Basketball, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Skateboarding (m), Canoe Slalom, Swimming (m), Handball, Cycling Road (m), Water Polo, Weightlifting (m), Diving (m), Equestrian, Fencing (m), Football, Hockey, Rowing, Sailing, Shooting (m), Surfing, Tennis, Volleyball

Monday, July 26Rugby Sevens, 3x3 Basketball, Archery (m), Artistic Gymnastics (m), Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Canoe Slalom (m), Weightlifting (m), Judo (m), Cycling Mountain (m), Diving (m), Fencing (m), Handball, Hockey, Rowing, Sailing, Shooting (m), Surfing, Swimming (m), Table Tennis (m), Tennis, Triathlon (m), Volleyball, Water Polo, Skateboarding (m)

Tuesday, July 27Archery, Artistic Gymnastics (m), Baseball (m), Boxing, Basketball, Cycling Mountain (m), Beach Volleyball, Canoe Slalom (m), Diving (m), Equestrian (m), Fencing (m), Football, Handball, Hockey, Judo (m), Rowing (m), Weightlifting (m), Rugby Sevens, Sailing, Shooting (m), Surfing, Swimming (m), Table Tennis, 3x3 Basketball, Tennis, Badminton, Triathlon (m), Volleyball, Water Polo

Wednesday, July 283x3 Basketball (m), Archery, Artistic Gymnastics (m), Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Canoe Slalom, Cycling Road (m), Diving (m), Equestrian (m), Fencing (m), Football, Handball, Hockey, Judo (m), Rowing (m), Rugby Sevens (m), Sailing, Shooting, Surfing (m), Swimming (m), Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting (m),

Thursday, July 29Archery, Artistic Gymnastics (m), Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Canoe Slalom (m), Cycling BMX Racing, Equestrian, Fencing (m), Golf, Handball, Hockey, Judo (m), Rowing (m), Rugby Sevens, Sailing, Shooting (m), Surfing, Swimming (m), Table Tennis (m), Tennis, Trampoline Gymnastics, Volleyball, Water Polo,

Friday, July 30Athletics (m), Badminton (m), Volleyball, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Canoe Slalom (m), Rowing (m), Cycling BMX Racing (m), Diving, Equestrian, Fencing (m), Football, Golf, Handball, Water Polo, Hockey, Judo (m), Rugby Sevens, Archery (m), Sailing, Baseball, Shooting (m), Surfing, Swimming (m), Table Tennis (m), Tennis, Basketball, Trampoline Gymnastics (m)

Saturday, July 31Athletics (m), Badminton (m), Baseball, Basketball, Boxing (m), Cycling BMX Freestyle, Diving, Equestrian, Fencing (m), Surfing, Football, Golf, Handball, Hockey, Judo (m), Beach Volleyball, Rowing (m), Rugby Sevens (m), Sailing (m), Shooting (m), Swimming (m), Tennis, Trampoline Gymnastics (m), Volleyball, Archery (m), Water Polo, Weightlifting (m), Triathlon (m)

Sunday, August 1Artistic Gymnastics (m), Hockey, Athletics (m), Badminton (m), Baseball, Surfing, Basketball, Boxing (m), Cycling BMX Freestyle (m), Diving (m), Tennis, Equestrian, Fencing (m), Golf (m), Handball, Sailing (m), Shooting, Swimming (m), Table Tennis, Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting (m), Beach Volleyball, Wrestling

Monday, August 2Artistic Gymnastics (m), Shooting (m), Athletics (m), Baseball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track (m), Diving, Artistic Swimming, Equestrian (m), Football, Handball, Hockey, Sailing (m), Table Tennis, Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting (m), Basketball, Wrestling (m), Badminton (m)

Tuesday, August 3Artistic Gymnastics (m), Cycling Track (m), Athletics (m), Baseball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint (m), Artistic Swimming, Diving (m), Equestrian, Football, Handball, Hockey, Sailing (m), Boxing (m), Sports Climbing, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting (m), Basketball, Wrestling (m)

Wednesday, August 4Artistic Swimming (m), Baseball, Equestrian (m), Basketball, Canoe Sprint, Sports Climbing, Cycling Track (m), Diving, Golf, Handball, Hockey, Marathon Swimming (m), Sailing (m), Boxing (m), Skateboarding (m), Table Tennis, Taekwondo (m), Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting (m), Beach Volleyball, Wrestling (m), Athletics (m)

Thursday, August 5Athletics (m), Baseball, Taekwondo (m), Basketball, Canoe Sprint (m), Cycling Track (m), Diving (m), Equestrian, Football (m), Golf, Handball, Hockey (m), Karate (m), Marathon Swimming (m), Modern Pentathlon, Skateboarding (m), Beach Volleyball, Sports Climbing (m), Table Tennis (m), Volleyball, Water Polo, Boxing (m), Wrestling (m)

Friday, August 6Artistic Swimming, Beach Volleyball (m), Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track (m), Diving, Equestrian, Football (m), Golf, Handball, Basketball, Hockey (m), Karate (m), Modern Pentathlon (m), Rhythmic Gymnastics, Sports Climbing (m), Table Tennis (m), Boxing (m), Taekwondo (m), Volleyball, Water Polo, Athletics (m), Wrestling (m)

Saturday, August 7Artistic Swimming (m), Basketball (m), Boxing (m), Canoe Sprint (m), Diving (m), Equestrian (m), Baseball (m), Football (m), Golf (m), Handball (m), Karate (m), Modern Pentathlon (m), Beach Volleyball (m), Rhythmic Gymnastics (m) Taekwondo (m), Volleyball (m), Water Polo (m), Athletics (m), Wrestling (m), Cycling Track (m)

Sunday, August 8Athletics (m), Basketball (m), Handball (m), Rhythmic Gymnastics (m), Volleyball (m), Water Polo (m), Cycling Track (m), Wrestling (m), Boxing (m),

Closing ceremony

The information above has been sourced from the official Olympics website.

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Indian Schedule

If you’re here to show support just to our Indian Olympic team, we’ve got you covered! Check out the Olympic schedule below that only highlights games played by Indian players.

Archery

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
23rd July Women’s Individual Rankings Round Deepika Kumari 5:30 am
Men’s Individual Ranking Round Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai 9:30 am
24th July Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari 6 am
Mixed Team Quarterfinal 10:45 am
Mixed Team Semi-final 12 pm
Mixed Team Medal Matches 12:55 pm
26th July Men’s Team 1/8 Elimination Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai 6 am
Men’s Team Quarter-final 11 am
Men’s Team Semi-final 11:47 am
Men’s Team Medal Matches 12:45 pm

Athletics

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
30th July Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats Avinash Sable 5:30 am
Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 MP Jabir 7:25 am
Women’s 100m Round 1 Dutee Chand 8:10 am
Mixed 4x400m relay Round 1 Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan 4:30 pm
31st July Women’s Discus Throw Qualification Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur 6:00 AM
Men’s Long Jump Qualification M Sreeshankar 3:40 PM
2nd August Women’s 200m Round 1 Dutee Chand 7:30 AM
Women’s Discus Throw Final Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur 5:30 PM
3rd August Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification Annu Rani 5:50 am
Men’s Shot Put Qualification Tajinder Singh Toor 3:45 PM
4th August Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh 5:35 AM
5th August Men’s 20 km Race Walk Final KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul 1:00 PM
6th August Men’s 50 km Race Walk Final Gurpreet Singh 2:00 AM
Women’s 20 km Race Walk Final Bhawna Jat, Priyanka 1:00 PM
Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya 4:55 PM

Badminton

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
24th July Men’s Doubles Group Stage Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin 8:50 AM
Men’s Singles Group Stage Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha 9:30 AM
25th July Women’s Singles Group Stage PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia 6:40 AM
26th July All events - Group Stage Matches PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty 5:30 am

Boxing

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
23rd July Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 Lovlina Borgohain 7:30 am
Men’s Welterweight Round of 32 Vikas Krishan Yadav 7:30 am
Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 32 Satish Kumar 1:30 pm
25th July Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 Mary Kom 7:30 am
Women’s Middleweight Round of 32 Pooja Rani 7:30 am
Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 Manish Kaushik 7:30 am
25th July Men’s Flyweight Round of 32 Amit Panghal 7:30 am
Men’s Middleweight Round of 32 Ashish Kumar 7:30 am
27th July Women’s Lightweight Round of 32 Simranjit Kaur 7:30 am

Golf

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
29th July Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 Anirbhan Lahri, Udhayan Mane 4 am
30th July Round 2 4 am
31st July Round 3 4 am
1st August Round 4 - Medal Round 4 am
4th August Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 1 Aditi Ashok 4 am
5th August Round 2 4 am
6th August Round 3 4 am
7th August Round 4 - Medal Round 4 am

Shooting

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
24th July Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela 5:00 AM
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma 9:30 AM
25th July Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal 5:30 AM
Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1 Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 6:00 AM
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar 9:30 AM
Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2 Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 6:30 AM
26th July 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal 5:30 AM
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil 9:45 AM
29th July Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat 5:30 AM
30th July Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat 5:30 AM
31st July Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant 8:30 AM
2nd August Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar 7:00 AM

Wrestling

Date Event Athletes Time(IST)
3rd August Women’s Freestyle 62kg and Quarter-Finals Sonam Malik 8 am
4th August Women's Freestyle 57kg and Quarter-Finals Anshu Malik 8 am
4th August Men’s Freestyle 57kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals Ravi Kumar Dahiya 8 am
4th August Men’s Freestyle 86kg 1/8 and Quarter-finals Deepak Punia 8 am
5th August Women’s Freestyle 53kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals Vinesh Phogat 8 am
6th August Men’s Freestyle 65kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals Bajrang Punia 8 am
6th August Women’s Freestyle 50kg 1/8 and Quarter-finals Seema Bisla 8 am

Table Tennis

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
24th July Men’s and Women’s Singles Round 1, 2 and 3 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Achantha Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee 5:30 am
24th July Mixed Doubles Round of 16 Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra 7:45 am

Swimming

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
25th July Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats Srihari Nataraj 3:30 PM
Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats Maana Patel 3:30 PM
Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats Sajan Prakash 4:12 PM
26th July Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats Sajan Prakash 3:30 PM
29th July Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats Sajan Prakash 4:10 PM

Equestrian

Date Event Athletes Start time (IST)
30th July Eventing Individual Qualfiier Fouaad Mirza From 5 am

Weightlifting

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
24th July Women’s 49 Kg Group B Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 6:20 AM

Hockey

Date Event Matches Time (IST)
24th July Men’s Pool A India vs New Zealand 6:30 AM
24th July Women’s Pool A India vs Netherlands 4:15 PM
25th July Men’s Pool A India vs Australia 3:00 PM
26th July Women’s Pool A India vs Germany 5:45 PM
27th July Men’s Pool A India vs Spain 6:30 AM
28th July Women’s Pool A India vs Great Britain 6:30 AM
29th July Men’s Pool A India vs Argentina 6:00 AM
30th July Women’s Pool A India vs Ireland 8:15 AM
30th July Men’s Pool A India vs Japan 3:00 PM
31st July Women’s Pool A India vs South Africa 8:45 AM

Fencing

Date Event Athletes Time (IST)
26th July Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 CA Bhavani Devi 5:30 am

Judo

Date

Event

Athletes

Time (IST)

24 July

Women’s 48 kg Round of 32 And successive rounds

Sushila Devi Likmabam

7:30 AM

All of the matches mentioned above are the first games played in the Olympics. If the team or player qualifies, they will have to play other matches and games to win medals.

Olympic Special Programming In India

SPSN has put up a series of ‘Hum Honge Kamyab' videos on-air and on its social media channels, headed by renowned individuals, to offer their best wishes to the Indian delegation for the Olympic Games in Tokyo 2020.

India's Quest for Gold with Kiren Rijiju,' an exclusive conversation with the MoS (I/C) Youth Affairs and Sports, will premiere on SPSN. Held by Ridhima Pathak, the honourable minister evaluates the effect of the pandemic and the sportsmen trying to prepare via online learning in the previous year.

The show will also discuss TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) with Junior TOPS as well as Indian sporting, the feasibility of prospective Olympic Games sponsoring, the 2026 Youth Olympics, and the involvement of Sony Pictures Network in backing.

SPSN has developed a 7-episode series named ‘The Torchbearers' to commemorate our heroes' visit to Tokyo, highlighting known and unseen stories of our Olympians. The series will showcase athletes reliving their road to gain their position at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020, and will cover all aspects of each athlete's life, including their early days, training routine, and path to fame.

The Torchbearers will showcase athletes renowned players of India in the Olympics, such as Neeraj Chopra, Bhavani Devi, Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma, Tejinder Toor, and others in a tell-all for viewers who would also soon witness them carry India's flag in the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.

Conclusion

Since 1920, India has taken part in every edition of the Olympics, and this is the country’s largest contingent ever. With the likes of skilled athletes like Mary Kom, PV Sindhu and M Sreeshankar, the Tokyo Olympics 2021 games are surely going to be a treat. So, don’t forget to tune in and show your support for your players!

Updated on