Airtel Customer Care Number: Prepaid | Postpaid | Broadband

Updated on
min reading
airtel customer care

Airtel, a top player in the Indian telecom sector, is renowned for its reliable network and commitment to customer satisfaction. If you require assistance from Airtel, you can reach out directly to expert support through the Airtel Customer Care Number, 121. Whether you need help for assistance, queries, troubleshooting, account management, and general inquiries, dialing the Airtel prepaid customer care number at 121 ensures you get swift and tailored assistance.

Did You Know?

Sunil Bharti Mittal founded Airtel, an Indian telecommunications service provider, in 1995. It is India's third-largest mobile telephony and second-largest fixed telephony.

Airtel Customer Care Number:PAN India & Complaints

Airtel has created a very helpful customer support system with many different options or areas. WhetherCall Airtel customer contact 24/7 customers face network-related issues, billing discrepancies, or require assistance with various services, Airtel aims to ensure their experience is hassle-free and satisfactory. Airtel's commitment to customer satisfaction is embedded in its core values.

Airtel Customer Care Number
For Airtel Complaints (Prepaid & Postpaid)198
For Queries/Requests (Prepaid & Postpaid , Broadband)121
Airtel DTH -From Registered Mobile Number12150
Mobile Number Portability1800 103 1111

Every mobile provider has a customer service centre to help users with issues. Usually, customer service can assist customers in a variety of ways, including phone call, live chat and email support as updated on  May 2024.

Airtel Customer Care (ஏர்டெல் கஸ்டமர் கேர்) Numbers PAN India

Airtel offers their customers toll-free customer service wherein they can easily obtain a product or service-related assistance by calling an customer service representative.

PAN India Airtel Contact Number(s)
Type of Service ComplaintCustomer Care Number of Airtel
Postpaid (for non-Airtel users)9810012345
For Prepaid (Calling from any different number)9810198101
Give a missed Call to know Your Account Details81300-81300
Airtel Postpaid98100 12345
Airtel Payments Bank8800688006

Airtel Complaint Online Number

As Airtel offers its services to customers across the country, the telecom giant has customized its support as it offers regional support varying across 10 languages: Punjabi, Marathi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam,Airtel complaint number for customers Kannada, Bangla, Oriya and Assamese. Each region of the country has a different Airtel Toll Free number, which is available 24/7 as updated on May 2024. We have listed the Airtel customer care numbers(ఎయిర్టెల్ కస్టమర్ కేర్ నెంబర్) for each region below:

  • North Hub: 0124 4448080
  • East Hub: 033 44448080
  • West Hub: 020 44448080
  • South Hub: 080 44448080

Airtel Customer Care Contact Number: From Overseas

Airtel Customer Care Support Numbers For Travelers
Airtel customers-From registered mobile number111
For Non- Airtel customers+234 802 150 011

Did You Know?

Airtel Telecommunications ranks amongst the top 3 mobile service providers around the world. It is a trusted provider of ICT services with a global network across the USA, Europe, Africa, Middle East, Asia-Pacific, India, and SAARC regions.

Airtel Complaint: Short Codes

For Airtel customer complaints, dial the designated Airtel Complaint Number or use the short codes provided below for quick assistance and issue resolution.

Airtel Complaint Online: Short Codes
Smart 1216 (A Visual IVR)Simply dial 1216 and you will receive a link to use the service.
Best offer available on your usageDial 121
Start a ServiceSMS START to 121
Stop a ServiceSMS STOP to 121
WhatsAppSend a WhatsApp message to 01647-771212 from your Airtel number
Facebook MessengerClick on http://m.me/airtelbuzz

How To Contact Airtel Customer Care? Email ID & Airtel Chatbot 

You can easily reach out to the Airtel customer care team via email. You can send your inquiries to the following email address:

Airtel Customer Care- Email Id
For Airtel Complaints[email protected]
For a Airtel Business Connection[email protected]
For Airtel DTH Queries[email protected]
To partner with Airtel[email protected]

Customer Care Airtel: USSD Chatbot

You can use the probable keywords via USSD chatbot to get information about the required services. This can be accomplished if you are a registered user of Airtel mobile operator services, dial *666# and type your desired service name as listed in the table below.

Airtel Customer Care Number: Single Digit USSD Codes

Check out the list below for the single digit USSD codes that can easily resolve your issues and offer prompt services in no time.:

Airtel Complaint Online: USSD Codes
Service NamesSingle Digit USSD
Minutes Bundle*0#
Balance Check/Due Balance*1#
Show own Mobile Number*2#
Data (MB) Check*3#
Internet Pack Purchase*4#
Popular Vas Activation/Deactivation*5#
Know Your Package/Call Tariff*6#
DND (Stop/Start Promotional SMS)*7#
Jhotpot Balance/Air Credit*8#
All VAS Stop Request*9#
Show All Service*123#

To ensure their customers are easily able to reach out to their Airtel customer care executives, Airtel provides several ways to contact them, regardless of what your question or concern or Airtel complaint might be.

Airtel Contact Number(s): Local

To ensure Airtel is able to reach each of its customers in preferable a language that they’re comfortable in, this telecom provider offers a range of Airtel service centre numbers. Depending on your current location, you can call the following Airtel customer care number to reach the customer support to settle all Airtel complaints online like Airtel SIM card enquiries etc. depending on your current region.

Airtel Customer Care Number- Stare-Wise
State NameAirtel Prepaid Customer Care NumberAirtel Postpaid Customer Care Number
AP and Telangana98490984909849012345
Assam99540995409954012345
Bihar and Jharkhand99340993409934012345
Chennai98941989419840012345
Delhi NCR98101981019810012345
Gujarat98980989809898012345
Haryana98960989609896012345
Himachal Pradesh98160981609816012345
Jammu and Kashmir99060990609906012345
Karnataka98450984509845012345
Kerala98951989519895012345
Kolkata98310983109831012345
MP and Chattisgarh98930989309893012345
Maharashtra and Goa98900989009890012345
Mumbai98920989209892012345
North East98620986209862012345
Orissa99370993709937012345
Punjab98150981509815012345
Rajasthan99500995009829012345
Tamil Nadu98941989419894012345
UP East99351993519935012345
UP West and Uttarakhand98970989709897012345
West Bengal99330993309933012345

Airtel Head Office

Bharti Telemedia Limited, Plot No 16, Udhyog Vihar, Phase IV, Airtel Center Gurgaon 122015 Haryana, India

Airtel Customer Care Number and Email Address- Nodal Team

If the customer does not find the solution provided by Airtel customer care team satisfactory; he/she can reach out to Airtel Nodal team for resolution. Keep your complaint reference number and other information regarding your issue or query ready before you connect with them. Customers can reach them at the below mentioned Airtel contact numbers every Monday-Friday between 9:30 AM - 6:30 PM.

Airtel Customer Care Number- Nodal Team
State-AreaEmail AddressContact Number of Airtel Officer
Chennai[email protected]9952434865
AP and Telangana[email protected]9959334865
Assam[email protected]9957134865
Haryana[email protected]9996034865
Kerala[email protected]9995834865
Orissa[email protected]9937449253
Maharashtra and Goa[email protected]9987234865
Mumbai[email protected]9987234865
Tamil Nadu[email protected]9952434865
UP East[email protected]9935334865
UP West and Uttarakhand[email protected]9897534865
Kolkata[email protected]9831234865
Bihar and Jharkhand[email protected]9934334865
Delhi NCR[email protected]9818334865
Gujarat[email protected]7490034865
Himachal Pradesh[email protected]9805034865
Jammu and Kashmir[email protected]9797334865
Karnataka[email protected]9972534865
MP and Chattisgarh[email protected]9893134865
North East[email protected]9612034865
West Bengal[email protected]9831234865
Punjab[email protected]9878434865
Rajasthan[email protected]9928034865

Airtel Customer Care: Business Support

As one of India’s leading telecom providers, it offers multiple Airtel business solutions that enable businesses to increase connectivity and collaboration for better productivity.

Airtel Customer Care: Business
Airtel Business Customer CareContact Type
Airtel Email ID[email protected]
Airtel Business Head OfficeBharti Airtel Ltd.

6th Floor, Tower A,

Plot 16, Udhyog Vihar, Phase IV

Gurugram. Haryana - 122001

Regardless of how efficient their services are, you could face some challenges or require some information to better the solutions offered by Airtel. In such cases, use the information below to reach out to an Airtel executive:

  • Log in to Airtel’s Enterprise Hub if you’re an existing customer to chat with an executive
  • You can fill out a form and request a callback from an Airtel executive.

Did You Know?

Airtel serves over 1200 global enterprises, 2000 large and 1 million medium/small businesses across India.

How To Settle Airtel Complaints Online?

If you are dissatisfied with the resolution given to you by the customer care and wish to appeal further, you can do so by contacting Airtel’s Appellate Officers in your area at any time between 9:30 AM and 6:30 PM, Monday through Friday, using the unique complaint number you received after registering your complaint.

You can file a legal appeal with the Appellate Authority either directly or through email/facsimile /post/in person or through the Airtel consumer care number of the complaint centre.

It’s recommended to keep these pointers in mind while registering a complaint with Airtel’s Appellate Officers:

  • While raising an appeal to the Appellate Authority, the complaint details (Service Request No.) shared by the complaint centre should be available.
  • The appeal should be filed within 90 days of the expiry of the complaint or request a resolution time specified by the complaint centre.
  • The Appellate Authority will provide a Unique Reference Number within 3 days of reporting the issue.

To contact Airtel’s Appellate Officers, please visit the website and click on the relevant sections as given below:

Airtel Complaints Online: Appellate Authority Contact Details

Moreover, you can also use the information mentioned below, which we have listed based on region:

Airtel Customer Contact for Applellate
CircleOfficer NamePhone No. & EmailAddress
Bihar and JharkhandMr Ashish AgrawalBharti Airtel Limited, Plot no 18, Patliputra Industrial area, Patna 800013, Bihar, India
AP and TelanganaMs. Manjula MenonBharti Airtel Limited, Splendid Towers, Opp. Begumpet Police Station, Begumpet, Hyderabad - 500016
AssamMs Mayuri BharaliBharti Airtel Limited, Bharti House, Six-mile Khanapara, Guwahati - 781022
HaryanaMr Pankaj MahajanBharti Airtel Limited, Plot No 41 and 42, Industrial Park, Sector 2, Growth Center, Saha, Distt Ambala, state- Haryana
Jammu and KashmirMr Ankur AroraBharti Airtel Limited, B2, 3rd Floor, South Block, Bahu Plaza, Gandhi Nagar, Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir 180012
KarnatakaMr Pandian MBharti Airtel Limited, No 55, Divya Shree Towers , Bannerghatta Road Bangalore - 560029
KeralaMr Jayan MenonBharti Airtel Limited, SL Avenue, N H Bypass Kundanoor Jn, Maradu P O Kochi, 682304, Kerala
MP and ChattisgarhMr. Devendra JainBharti Airtel Limited, 3rd Floor, Metro Towers, AB Road, Near Vijay Nagar , Indore, Madhya Pradesh
MumbaiMr. Manish JainBharti Airtel Limited, 7th Floor , Interface Building No 7 , Mindspace , Link Road , Malad west , Mumbai - 400064 , Maharashtra
North EastMs. Chandamita SarmaBharti Hexacom Limited,Modrina Mansion, 1st Floor, Laitumukrah Main Road, Shillong- 793003
OrissaMr. Bipul ChatterjeeBharti Airtel Limited, Infocity Campus, 6th Floor, E-13/1, Chandaka Industrial Estate, Chandrasekharpur, Bhubaneswar-751024, Odisha
Tamil NaduMr. Sureshkumar BBharti Airtel Limited, No 42/147 and 44/146 Santhome High Road and Rosary Church road, Mylapore Chennai 600004
ChennaiMr. Sureshkumar BBharti Airtel Limited, No 42/147 and 44/146 Santhome High Road and Rosary Church road, Mylapore Chennai 600004
Delhi NCRMr. Manish KumarBharti Airtel Limited, Plot No. 16, Udyog Vihar, Phase - IV, Gurgaon - 122015
GujaratMr. Abhishek SharmaBharti Airtel Limited, Zodiac Square, 2nd Floor, SG Road, Opp Gurudwara, Ahmedabad 380 054
Himachal PradeshMr. Mahender SinghBharti Airtel Limited, Block No. 11 A, SDA Complex, Kasumpti, Shimla 171009
KolkataMr. Priyawrat ChauhanBharti Airtel Limited, Infinity Building, 5th Floor, Salt Lake Electronics Complex, Kolkata-700091, West Bengal
Maharashtra and GoaMs. Riju SujiBharti Airtel limited, Plot No. 3/1, North Tower, ePark, MIDC Knowledge park, Kharadi, Pune- 110014
PunjabMr. Khushwinder SinghBharti Airtel Limited, Plot No.21, Rajiv Gandhi Technology Park, Chandigarh 160101
RajasthanMr. Anoop VermaBharti Hexacom Limited, K-21, Sunny House, Malviya Marg, C-Scheme, Jaipur-302001, Rajasthan
UP EastMr. Prashant GambhirBharti Airtel Limited, TCG 7/7, Vibhuti Khand, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow - 226010
UP West and UttarakhandMr. Prashant GambhirBharti Airtel Limited, B38/C1, Sector 57, Noida- 201301 Uttar Pradesh
West BengalMr. Mithun ChowdhurieBharti Airtel Limited, Infinity Building, 5th Floor, Salt Lake Electronics Complex, Kolkata-700091, West Bengal

Common Airtel Customer Complaints

While Airtel strives to offer seamless services, there are common grievances that customers may face, leading to complaints. These complaints may include:

1. Network Issues:

Customers might encounter network issues such as poor connectivity, call drops, or slow internet speed. These issues can be due to geographical factors, technical glitches, or network congestion.

2. Billing and Payment Discrepancies:

Issues related to billing discrepancies, unauthorized charges, or problems with recharges are common complaints among Airtel customers.

3. Service Activation or Deactivation Problems:

Customers may face challenges in activating or deactivating certain services or value-added offerings, which can lead to dissatisfaction.

4. Customer Service Experience:

Some customers may have complaints related to the quality of customer service received, citing long wait times, unhelpful responses, or lack of resolution.

Airtel Customer Care Number: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Airtel prepaid and postpaid?

Compare prepaid and postpaid. With prepaid, you recharge your connection before using any telecom services and with postpaid, you pay after using these services.

How can I upgrade my SIM to Airtel 4G SIM?

You can upgrade to Airtel 5G SIM easily by registering your details at https://www.airtel.in/mnp/ to receive the new Airtel 4G SIM at your doorstep. The new SIM will be sent to you soon and will also have instructions on how to activate the SIM with your number.

Where can I contact the Grievance Officer?

You can contact Mr. Nitin Grover on Email - [email protected] or at given address - Airtel Centre, Plot No. 16, Udyog Vihar Phase IV, Gurgaon- 122015

You should contact Nodal Officer Airtel: Mr Pankaj Tewari on Email: [email protected]

Whom can I contact for corporate communication matters?

You can contact the Head-Group Corporate Communications: Mr Raza Khan on Email: [email protected]

For Airtel financial inquiries, who's the right contact?

You can contact Head of Investor Relations : Ms. Komal Sharan on Email: [email protected]

Share the article: