Star Sports Network Overview-With DTH Channel Numbers

Created on
min reading

Get ready for an in-depth overview of the Star Sports Network, complete with DTH channel numbers! Whether you're a sports enthusiast or a casual viewer, this guide will provide you with everything you need to know about accessing your favorite sports channels on DTH platforms. Stay tuned to never miss a moment with the Star Sports channel number directory.

What’s more? Star Sports is quite popular and has a great watch rate since it’s watched by numerous Indians and many people in other countries as well. When it comes to sports, this channel stands on top and is the most preferred sports channel amongst many others. Keeping this in mind, in this article, we will be outlining every Star Sports channel number for your convenience. Furthermore, we will be shedding some light on how to watch cricket on Star Sports live.

History Of Star Sports

Star Sports is considered home to all sorts of sports in numerous regional languages regardless of whether a match has been played or is upcoming. Star Sports is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, and is prefered by all sports lovers in India and internationally as well. Before we discuss the Star Sports network and Star Sports channel numbers on different DTH, let’s understand the history of Star Sports and different sporting events the channel broadcasts.

Initially, Star Sports wanted to build a public games network in India from scratch. The plan incorporated broadcasting for Indian dialects. STAR wanted to begin with only a few sports first. These included cricket, field hockey, and football (soccer). Homegrown cricket of India like Deodhar Trophy and Ranji Trophy was also going to be broadcasted by the channel.

Other than this, two non-proficient associations like the University Cricket and University Field Hockey were additionally wanted to be launched by STAR. In football, Barclays Premier League was considered as well for local telecom by STAR.

Different Sporting Events Covered By Star Sports

Cricket

  • ICC
  • Cricket World Cup
  • T20 World Cup
  • World Test Championship Final
  • Asia Cup
  • Indian Premier League
  • International cricket in South Africa
  • International cricket in India
  • Ranji Trophy
  • Karnataka Premier League
  • Tamil Nadu premier league
  • Caribbean premier league
  • Global T20 Canada
  • CSA T20 Challenge

Football

  • Intercontinental Cup
  • AIFF Super Cup
  • India National football team
  • Indian Super League
  • AFC Asian cup qualification
  • Premier League
  • AFC Asian Cup

Hockey

  • Champions Trophy
  • Sultan Aziansyah Cup
  • Hockey Asia Cup
  • Women’s World Cup
  • World Cup
  • Hockey World League
  • Hockey India league

Where to watch Cricket Live?

Star Sports Network has received permission for telecasting every cricket match that happens between India and other countries. You can watch cricket on any Star Sports channel if you want to enjoy it live. Star Sports further is permitted to show every BCCI cricket match live, therefore, people can watch IPL matches as well.

Star Sports Channel Numbers

There are several Star Sports channels and each of them vary based on the dish you are using. Here’s a list of all the channels along with the different DTH operators.

Channel NameTata Sky Star Sports Channel NumberAirtel Star Sports Channel NumberDish TV Star Sports Channel NumberVideocon D2H Star Sports Channel Number
Star Sports TamilN/AN/AN/AN/A
Star Sports 1 Kannada Channel1638974N/A689
Star Sports Hindi 1 HD459282606925
Star Sports 1 Hindi460281607405
Star Sports HD 2456280604924
Star Sports HD 1454278602923
Star Sports 2457279605403
Star Sports 1455277603401
Star Sports First497303648431
Star Sports Select HD 2465301647930
Star Sports Select HD 1463300645929
Star Sports Select 2466284648430
Star Sports Select 1464283646429

Bottom Line

We hope you have gotten a bit more familiarized with different Star Sports Channels and the specific channel number on all DTH operators. What’s more? You can stream cricket matches live on any Star Sports channel and enjoy the game live itself and we wish happy binging to you!

Frequently Asked Questions

Which sports can I watch on Star Sports channel?

Star Sports broadcasts many types of sports for fans to enjoy live. A few of these sports include cricket, football, swimming, kho kho and badminton.

What to do if I don't have enough time to watch a whole match?

There are numerous instances where people are indulged with some work while their favorite matches are being broadcasted live. If you are amongst such individuals, Star Sports has a solution for the same. Star Sports features a highlight of every match after it finishes.

This way, people who might have missed the match or don’t have enough time on their hands can enjoy the highlights and stay updated with what happened throughout the game.

On which services is Star Sports available?

Star Sports is available on Tata sky, Airtel TV, Dish Tv and Videocon as Star Sports channel.

s Star Sports only limited in India?

No, numerous sports fans have access to Star Sports across many countries. Just like how Star Sports broadcasts matches in numerous regional languages in India, similarly, NRIs situated in foreign countries can enjoy their favourite sport in their regional language.

What are the channel names of Star Sports?

Star Sports is recognized by many different names. A few of these are Star Sports Tamil, Star Sports 1 Kannada Channel, Star Sports Hindi 1 HD, Star Sports HD 2, Star Sports HD 1, Star Sports 2, Star Sports 1, Star Sports First, Star Sport Select HD 2, Star Sports SElect HD 1, Star SPorts Select 2 and Star Sports Select 1.

Did you find this information useful? 100% of the 21 votes found the information useful.

Read more related articles: