IPL 2024: Where To Watch IPL Live?

Created on
min reading
ipl live streaming

The Indian Premier League (IPL)/ आईपीएल is not just a cricket tournament; it's a season of excitement, emotions, and exemplary cricketing action that unites fans around the globe. As we gear up for IPL 2024, understanding how to catch every IPL live-streaming is crucial for cricket enthusiasts. This guide offers you the most comprehensive information on how to watch IPL live, ensuring you don't miss a single moment of the action.

  • Data required to watch Cricket Live IPL 2024 on Jio Cinema
  • 4k quality:25GB
  • 1080P quality:12GB
  • 780P quality:2.5GB
  • 480P quality:2.5GB

Where To Watch IPL (आईपीएल) Live 2024 In India?

The BCCI, which is the Board of Control for Cricket in India, has given exclusive streaming rights for the IPL live 2024 in India to JioCinema.

Users can watch in 12 languages on JioCinema. Following an impressive first season, JioCinema will still let everyone watch IPL 2024 for free. Despite considering charging for their service, Jio decided to keep most sports, except HBO and a few, free of charge after attracting nearly 500 million viewers during the previous season.

An incredible 44.9 crore viewers watched IPL 2023 on JioCinema, marking a big increase from the time when you had to pay to watch it on Disney+ Hotstar. The IPL final between GT and CSK had a record-breaking 2.5 crore viewers watching simultaneously.

Viacom18, the owner of JioCinema, spent a huge Rs 23,758 Crore to get the digital rights for IPL. Because of IPL, Viacom18's revenues shot up by a whopping 141.7%, reaching Rs 3,239 Crore. This trend is expected to continue with IPL 2024 Live Streaming. JioCinema made more money from ads than TV, drawing over 13 times the advertisers compared to television.

If you are new to JioCinema app, we have listed the steps to get started:
  1. Start by downloading the official Jio Cinema app from the Apple Store or Google Play Store.
  2. Once downloaded, open the app.
  3. If you don't have an account, create one. Note that you'll need an active Jio number for this.
  4. Explore the live feed and locate the IPL match.
  5. Click on the match and watch IPL live match online.

IPL Live Streaming & DTH Providers

IPL 2024 matches will be telecasted live on TV in the nation via Star India's sports channel, Star Sports 1 and more. If you own a DTH connection to Airtel DTH TV, Tata Play, Dish TV, Videocon d2h, Sun Direct with the subscription pack., check out the best sports channel list below to find out on which channel you can watch the IPL live-streaming channel:

How to watch IPL live on Star Network?

Watch IPL on any of the channels of Star Sports Live TV – Star Sports 1, Star Sports 1 HD, Star Sports Select 1 SD, Star Sports Select 1 HD, Star Sports 3, Star Sports HD 3 (English), Star Sports 1 Hindi, Star Sports 1 HD (Hindi), Star Sports 1 Tamil, Star Sports 1 Telugu, Star Sports 1 Kannada, Star Sports 1 Malayalam, Star Sports 1 Marathi, Star Sports 1 Bangla, Star Pravah HD (Marathi), Suvarna Plus (Kannada), Jalsha Movies (Bengali), Maa Movies (Telegu), Star Gold, Star Gold HD, Vijay Super SD, Asianet Plus (Sunday matches).

Airtel DTH: IPL 2024 Live Channel List and Channel Number

Find the Cricket Live IPL 2024 matches easily on Airtel DTH by checking the live channels list and their channel numbers. Enjoy all the cricket action!

Airtel DTH: IPL Live 2024
Airtel DTH Channel NameAirtel DTH Channel Number
Star Sports 1277
Star Sports 1 HD278
Star Sports 1 Hindi281
Star Sports 1 Hindi HD282
Star Sports 1 Select283
Star Sports 1 Select HD300
Star Sports 2279
Star Sports 2 HD280
Star Sports 1 Bangla738
Star Sports Tamil 1803
Star Sports 1 Telugu928
Star Sports 1 Kannada974

Related: IPL 2024: Team, Match Schedule, Venue and Prize Money

Videocon D2h:IPL 2024 Live Channels

Check out the IPL 2024 Live Channel List on Videocon D2h to ensure you don't miss any thrilling matches.

d2h: IPL Live 2024
Videocon D2H Channel NameVideocon D2H Channel Number
Star Sports 1401
Star Sports 1 HD923
Star Sports 1 Hindi407
Star Sports 1 Hindi HD923
Star Sports 1 Select429
Star Sports 1 Select HD429
Star Sports 2403
Star Sports 2 HD924
Star Sports 1 Bangla738
Star Sports Tamil 1521
Star Sports 1 Telugu750
Star Sports 1 Kannada689

Dish TV: Watch IPL 2024 Live

Don't miss a single wicket or boundary! DishTV brings you the live broadcast of IPL 2024, offering a user-friendly sports channel guide so you can effortlessly follow your favorite teams and players throughout the tournament.

Dish TV: IPL Live 2024
Dish TV Channel NameDish TV Channel Number
Star Sports 1603
Star Sports 2605
Star Sports 1 Hindi607
Star Sports 1 Select646
Star Sports 1 HD602
Star Sports 2 HD604
Star Sports 1 Hindi HD606
Star Sports 1 Select HD645

Tata Play: IPL 2024 Channels

Enjoy the world of cricket with Tata Play's IPL 2024 live channels. Whether you're a fan of nail-biting finishes or outstanding performances, Tata Play DTH ensures you catch all the action with their comprehensive channel lineup.

Tata Play DTH: IPL Live 2024
Tata Play DTH Channel NameTata Play DTH Channel Number
Star Sports 1 Bangla1323
Star Sports Tamil 11551
Star Sports 1455
Star Sports 2457
Star Sports 1 Hindi460
Star Sports 1 Select464
Star Sports 1 HD454
Star Sports 2 HD456
Star Sports 1 Hindi HD459
Star Sports 1 Select HD463
Star Sports 1 Telugu1421
Star Sports 1 Kannada1638

Sun Direct DTH:IPL 2024 Live Channel List

Experience the excitement of IPL 2024 with Sun Direct DTH. Check out their specially curated channels to keep yourself updated on all the matches, ensuring a seamless and enjoyable cricket-watching experience for fans of all ages.

Sun Direct DTH: IPL Live 2024
Sun Direct Channel NameSun Direct Channel Number
Star Sports 1500
Star Sports 2502
Star Sports 1 Hindi503
Star Sports 1 Select514
Star Sports 1 HD984
Star Sports 2 HD986
Star Sports 1 Hindi HD985
Star Sports 1 Select HD987
Star Sports 1 Tamil504
Star Sports 1 Telugu511
Star Sports 1 Kannada513
Star Sports 1 Bangla519

Star Sports – IPL Live 2024 List

Explore the Star Sports channel for the IPL 2024 telecast. This channel is your go-to destination to catch all the thrilling cricket matches. Stay tuned for the action-packed moments of the cricket season on Star Sports 1.

Star Sports: IPL Live 2024
Star Channel ListTata Play DTHAirtel DTHDish TVVideocon d2h
Star Sports 1455277603401
Star Sports 1 HD454278602923
Star Sports 2460279605403
Star Sports 2 HD459280924
Star Sports 1 Hindi464281607407
Star Sports 1 HD Hindi463282606925
Star Sports Select 11421283646429
Star Sports Select HD 11516300645929
Star Sports 1 Tamil456803521
Star Sports 1 Telugu457928750
Star Sports 1 Kannada310974689
Star Sports 1 Bangla308738
Star Gold1638205353205
Star Gold HD1323206352916
Jalsha Movies13207191431806
Asianet Plus1812835703/0609
Star Maa Movies SD1430708
Star Maa Movies HD1429969
Vijay Super SD (Sundays)1549772548
Star Suvarna SD (Sundays)1617959654
Star Suvarna HD (Sundays)1616960996
Star Pravah SD (Sundays)12105201206753
Star Pravah HD (Sundays)12095211205972

IPL Live: Select the Ideal Mobile Operator

 Telecom carriers such as Airtel, Vi (Vodafone Idea), and Jio provide different prepaid recharge packages with a free yearly membership to the Disney+ Hotstar and JioCinema in order to provide you with coverage to IPL 2024.

IPL Match Live Streaming in Other Countries

Know how to watch IPL matches live in different countries with easy streaming options. Stay connected and enjoy the cricket action from around the world with live-streaming services tailored for international audiences. Don't miss out on the excitement of IPL matches wherever you are!

How to watch IPL live for free in other countries
CountryIPL Live Streaming App or Channel
United KingdomSky Sports Cricket, BT Sport 1, 2 (SD/HD)
United StatesWillow TV & ESPN+
CanadaWillow TV & Hotstar
PakistanGeo Super (TBC), PTV Sports, VPN
AustraliaFox Sports, Yupp TV
MENAbeIN Sports (beIN Sports 3)
South AfricaSuperSport
New ZealandSky Sport NZ (Sky Sport 2)
CaribbeanFlow Sports (Flow Sports 2)
BangladeshChannel 9
SingaporeDisney + Hotstar (StarHub TV+)
AfghanistanRadio Television Afghanistan (RTA)
NepalYupp TV, Net TV Nepal, SimTV Nepal
Sri LankaYupp TV, SLRC, Dialog TV, PeoTV
MaldivesYupp TV, Medianet

IPL Live Streaming 2024:Frequently Asked Questions

Which are the best websites to follow IPL 2024?

You can find many websites but for real-time updates follow:IPLT20.com(the official IPL website), Sportskeeda, ESPNCricInfo and Cricbuzz.

Which is the best VPN for watching IPL cricket live streams?

Express VPN stands out as the top choice for safely streaming IPL cricket matches online. Its advanced 10-Gbps servers worldwide provide complete privacy while ensuring you never miss any game action.

How do I watch IPL on Amazon Prime?

IPL 2024 season is not available on Amazon Prime Video.

Can I watch IPL live on my computer?

Yes, you can. When using the streaming service through a web browser, make sure to add the ExpressVPN extension for Chrome, Firefox, or Edge.

Can I watch IPL on YouTube?

No, you cannot watch IPL 2024 on YouTube.

Did you find this information useful? 100% of the 21 votes found the information useful.

Read more about Cricket: